Thomas R Zahn & Associates LLC 

National Register Nominations

Bloomington

•   First Presbyterian Church of Oak Grove Cemetery,

    10340 Lyndale Avenue South


Duluth

 •   Saint Mark’s African Methodist Episcopal Church

     530 N 5th Avenue E


Faribault

•   Adam Weyer Wagon Shop, 32  2nd Street NE

•   Batchelder’s Block, 120 Central Avenue North

•   Cormack McCall House, 817 Ravine Street

•   Dobbin House/Saint James School, 14th Street NE

•   Dow Hall and Blind Department Building, State School for the Blind,

    6th Avenue SW 

•   Episcopal Rectory, 112  6th Street NW 

•   Frank Berry House, 319  3rd Street NW 

•   Gordon E. Cole House, 111  2nd Street NW 

•   John Cottrell House, 127 1st Street NW 

•   John G. Pfeiffer House, 931  3rd Avenue NW 

•   Jonathan L. Noyes House, 105  1st Avenue NW 

•   Louis Carufel House, 425  3rd Street SW 

•   M.P. Holman House, 107  3rd Avenue NW 

•   Roby W. Allen Oral Home School, 525 5th Street NE 

•   Thomas McCall House, 102  4th Avenue SW 

•   Thomas McMahon House, 603 Division Street East 

•   Timothy McCarthy Building, 24  3rd Street NW 

•   Vincent Lieb House, 201  4th Avenue SW 


Hennepin County
•   Crane Island Historic District, Lake Minnetonka

Minneapolis
•   Charles C. & Kate Koon Bovey House, 400 Clifton Avenue South
•   Lena O. Smith House, 3905  5th Avenue South
•   Minneapolis Fire Barns, 24-28 University Avenue 
•   Nicollet Island Historic District, Mississippi River
•   Ogden/Continental Hotel, 66-68 South 12th Street

Saint Paul
•    Edward Sr. & Markell Brooks House (Eastcliff),

     176 North Mississippi River Boulevard
•    Fitzpatrick Building, 465-467 North Wabasha Street
•    Harriet Island Pavilion, 75 Water Street
•    Holman Field Administration Building, 644 Bayfield Street
•    Minnesota Building, 46 East Fourth Street
•    Minnesota Milk Company Building, 370 West University Avenue
•    S. Edward Hall House, 996 Iglehart Avenue
•    Saint Agatha’s Conservatory of Music, 26 East Exchange Street

Tower
•    Duluth and Iron Range Railroad Company Passenger Station


651.221.9765  •  Preservation@tzahn.com

Local Heritage Preservation Nominations

Lanesboro
•    Cady Hayes House, 500 Calhoun Avenue South
•    Victorian House, 709 Parkway Avenue South
•    Scandinavian Inn, 701 Kenilworth Avenue South
•    Galligan House, 706 Parkway Avenue Southwest
•    Isaac Vickerman House, 600 Calhoun Avenue South
•    Habberstad House, 706 Fillmore Avenue South
•    A.J. Lund House, 203 Sheridan Street East
•    Anna Vickerman House, 507 Fillmore Avenue South
•    Scanlan House, 708 Parkway Avenue South

Mankato
•     Adolph O. Eberhart House, 228 East Pleasant Street
•     Blue Earth County Courthouse, 204 South 5th Street
•     First Presbyterian Church, 220 East Hickory Street
•     Heilscher Physicians Building, 325 North Riverfront Drive
•     Huttl Tailor Shop, 329 North Riverfront Drive
•     Kenny House, 332 Center Street
•     Lorin Cray House, 603 South 2nd Street
•     Lovelace House, 333 Center Street
•     Mankato Union Depot, 112 Riverfront Drive
•     Old Main (Mankato State University), 301 South 5th Street
•     R.D. Hubbard House, 606 Broad Street
•     Stahl House, 301 North Riverfront Drive

Saint Paul
•    German People’s Church, 125 East Congress Street
•    Engine House #21, 643 South Ohio Street
•    Klotz House, 543 Sherburne Avenue
•    Saint Paul Casket Company, 1222 University Avenue
•    Charles Thompson Memorial Hall, 1824 Marshall Avenue
•    Messerli House, 1216 East Seventh Street
•    Salvation Army Women’s Home and Hospital, 1471 Como Avenue
•    Omaha Iron and Brass Foundry, 626 Armstrong Avenue
•    Smith Building, 225-229 1/2 West Seventh Street
•    Charles Joy House, 882 Point Douglas Road

Preservation Tax Certification Applications

Minneapolis
•    321 First Avenue North

•    Charles C. & Kate Koon Bovey House, 400 Clifton Avenue South

•    Gurley Candy Factory, 129 Second Street North,

     Historic Warehouse District

•    Lonoke Apartment Building, 1926 3rd. Avenue,  

     Stevens Square Historic District

•    Ogden/Continental Hotel, 66-68 South 12th Street

•    Roach Tisdale Building, 530 Third Street North


Saint Paul

•    235 Dayton Avenue
•    310 Sherman Avenue
•    C.W. Griggs and Foster Building, 300 Broadway Street
•    Hamm Building, 408 St. Peter Street
•    Saint Agatha’s Conservatory of Music, 26 East Exchange Street
•    Saint John’s Church Club House, 614 Portland Avenue


National Register Evaluation of Eligibility 

Bloomington
•   First Presbyterian Church of Oak Grove Cemetery

    10340 Lyndale Avenue South


Chisago
•    Paradise Resort, South Chisago Lake


Frontenac

•    Villa Maria Academy Campus


Janesville

•    Hofmann Farm and Apiary, 420th Avenue


Lanesboro
•    Lanesboro National Register downtown district expansion 

Minneapolis

•    Foster House, 430 7th Street NW 
•    Minneapolis Fire Department Repair Shops, 24-28 University

     Avenue Northeast 
•    Ontario Street residences, 631-633-635 Ontario Street SE
•    Our Lady of Perpetual Help Church, 419-429 21st Avenue South
•    Scott Hall, University of Minnesota

Saint Paul

•    Eastcliff, The residence of the President of the University of

     Minnesota, 176 North Mississippi River Boulevard
•    Foley Theater, University of Saint Thomas

•    Minnesota Building, 46 East Fourth Street
•    Minnesota Milk Company Building, 370 West University Avenue
•    Six Barns, University of Minnesota